Irc section 4958
[…] WebOct 9, 1999 · Responding to this inequity, Congress in 1996 passed into law §4958 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provided the groundwork for asserting personal liability for … WebAug 2, 2024 · Pursuant to section 4958, an excess benefit transaction will trigger: (1) a tax of 25% of the excess benefit on each disqualified person who receives an excess benefit; (2) a tax equal to 10 % of the excess benefit ... (Also see 26 U.S.C. § 412, §430, §431, and §432.) Funding requirements for single-employer plans were amended by §§101 to ...

WebOct 9, 1999 · Section 4958 (f) (1) (A) uses the following definition: “any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization.”

WebAug 21, 2013 · IRC Section 4958 Background In 1996, the biggest change in the taxation of charitable organizations took effect when Congress passed IRC 4958 known as the … granger stage station state historic siteWebIRC Section 4958 establishes a general approach in the three steps above.